Canada Visas, Permits and Immigration -                     Living In North America   北 美 资 讯 网 

                    Living In North America   北 美 资 讯 网 

 
 

Canada Visas, Permits and Immigration

A Canadian immigration visa offers great opportunities for you to work and live in Canada. There are many types of immigration visas for your specific needs or requirements. The Canadian Skilled Worker visa can provide permanent residency in Canada. If you just want to visit Canada, a Temporary Resident Visa or TRV is required. There are 2 visa classes you can choose from, and these include: Immigration Visa•    Permanent Canadian Visa; and
•    Temporary Canadian Visa.

A popular visa program intended to attract people with lots of experience and skills is called the Skilled Worker Visa. Canadian immigration also allows special visa type for business immigrants. The Canadian Government’s Immigration Department also allows the province of Quebec to choose its immigrants.
Permanent Immigration VisaUnder the permanent immigration visa, one must have minimum points in education, work experience, age, adaptability, arranged employment and language ability.

If you’re interested in business immigration to Canada, you can apply as an entrepreneur, a self-employed individual, or as an investor. You need to prove your skills and pass a minimum mark for the Business Points Test.  

For those applying under the Canadian family visa, they have to be sponsored by an eligible permanent Canadian resident (for those aged 18 years) or by a Canadian citizen. They also need to undergo medical and security checks.
Temporary Immigration VisaUnder the temporary immigration visa of Canada, the applicant should be issued a work permit to be finalized by the HRDSC or Human Resources and Social Development Canada organization or sector.

The skilled worker’s visa is intended for those applicants who have experience working in a thriving Canadian industry. To qualify, you must pass the minimum points required for work experience.  You need to prove that you have the funds and earn enough score in the 6 selection factors.

Tourists or visitors are required to submit a temporary resident visa before their departure from Canada. As a visitor, you will be provided a temporary visa if attending a business meeting, visiting relatives, participating in conferences, or going to cultural shows or pleasure trips. 
Immigration LawThe Immigration Act in Canada was created in the year 1976 by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau.  It centered on who must be allowed to enter in Canada. This Act provided more power to the province of Canada in defending their culture and setting their own immigration law. At present, individuals who are considered as a burden for social health and welfare services can be refused entry to the country.

This also created alternatives to exile immigrants for less serious medical or criminal offences. Starting from deportation, the immigrant is banned from entering Canada and for the rest of the deported immigrant’s life. The government will then issue a twelve-month departure notice and exclusion order. This law also merges all previous legislations dealing with the immigration office.  It further prohibits immigration to Canada for a group of unwanted people, primarily people who are either physically or mentally handicapped. The bill gives the government the right to deport unwanted immigrants.

However, Canadian lawyers are doing their best to help foreigners as part of Canada’s immigration rule. This is because it is difficult to deal with Canadian migration. The lawyers help out family members in Canada to support their families and later on facilitate their entry to Canada.  Likewise, Canadian businessmen assisted by the lawyers also recruit foreign workers. These lawyers help people who were issued deportation orders from Canada.

The Canada Immigration and Refugee Protection Act emphasized the significance of immigration in Canadian economy and society. It also made Canada a culturally diverse nation. It also states the government’s commitment to allow family members to join them in Canada.  It tries to integrate immigrants while protecting the safety and health of all Canadians. The refugee program, on the other hand, plans to implement Canada’s international legal obligation and give balanced considerations to all Canadian immigrants and citizens being persecuted.

The Permanent Resident Card is required for permanent residents re-entering and leaving Canada. This has improved the country’s boundary security. The bill allows a child born outside Canada to be adopted by a Canadian citizen and receive Canadian citizenship.
Immigration Work Permits To work in Canada, a foreign national should receive authorization permits. A work permit is a document issued by the Immigration of Canada. It allows foreign individuals to work for a limited time at specific jobs. The work permit is issued only by the Canadian Immigration Officer after the HRDC or Human Resources Development Canada has approved the job offer of a Canadian employer to a foreign national. The Human Resources Development of Canada allows the Canadian Immigration Officer the right to determine whether the foreign worker has a positive, negative or neutral impact on the labor market.
Immigration PointsIn order to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker, you should get enough points. The minimum points for education in Canada is 25 points. For work experience, it is necessary to obtain a maximum of 21 points (1year is 15 points, 2 years 17 points, 3years 19 points, and 4 years 21 points). For language skills, it is required to get a maximum of 25 points (primary language goes for 16 points and secondary language come with 8 points).
Immigration Allowance Under the Canadian skilled worker class, you have to prove that sufficient settlement money is available for you to be successful.  You should have enough money to support you from the time you enter Canada until such time that you find a job. The required funds also depend on the number of family members who will join you.  The range for single is 10,000 Canadian dollars and for a family of eight or more is 25,000 Canadian dollars.
Canada Immigration RestrictionApplicants with a criminal record in any country or with financial problems may be refused during the process of their application.  They may also be refused if they:

•    fail the medical exam;
•    fail to present any of the requested documents or information by the immigration office;
•    fail to give proof of language skills; or
•    fail the background check.

The federal government of Canada created a group called Citizenship and Immigration Canada. This is responsible for the immigration criteria, visa level requirements and refugees. It also focuses on the citizenship application process and on the final stage of citizenship immigration. The Canadian Citizenship and Immigration maintains the number of people entering Canada and approves the types of immigrants entering Canada.  

10/17/2013 12:52:41 am

Some blog only developed for publicity and income but few blog author is shearing nice information for aware and inform to visitor.and this blog is this type.

Reply



Leave a Reply.